Chilli Powder
Chilli Powder
Chilli Powder
Chilli Powder
Package Less

Chilli Powder

Regular price £0.17 £0.00 Unit price per
Tax included.

DESCRIPTION

Product: Chilli Powder

Schoville Heat Units: 20,000 - 30,000

Latin Name: Capsicum frutescens

Other Names: Chilli Pepper, Chile, Chili, Kanthari, Peperoncino, Miris, Mirch, Chilipippuri, Jalik, Marchum, Lombok & Chilipeppar.

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Description: Our chill powder ranges from being orange - deep red in colour with a pungent and characteristic taste.  It is made from dried ground pods of Capsicum frutescens and derives from warm countries such as India, China, South America and East Africa.  

SUGGESTED USE

Chilli powder adds punch to curries, chilli-con-carne and a whole variety of spicy dishes. You can use chilli to liven up just about any savoury dish, it can even be added to sweet dishes to add a flavour twist, try adding a pinch or two to chocolate in all its forms, hot chocolate, icing, sauce and pudding. Add a light dusting of chilli powder and cumin to potato wedges or roasted vegetables for a spicy twist. A little chilli can also enhance the flavour of egg and cheese dishes.

 Ingredients: Chilli Powder

All Herbs and Spices are currently delivered in paper bags.  Please add to the delivery notes if you already have jars and we will fill them on delivery. (see jar label for weights and order a smidge less just in case)

Typical values per 100g
Energy 1331kJ
  318kcal
Fat 17.3g
of which saturates 2.5g
Carbohydrate 56.6g
of which sugars 7.2g
Fibre 27.2g
Protein 12g
Salt 0.08g


All our products are kept in airtight jars however we also keep  nuts (including peanuts), seeds, cereals, soya & products containing gluten in our stockroom and care should be taken if you have any allergies